Schahram Dustdar

Full Professor
Head of the Distributed Systems Group

IEEE Fellow, ACM Distinguished Scientist
Member of Academia Europaea

+43 1 58801 18414

View Schahram Dustdar's profile on LinkedIn

last edited: September 29, 2020


current PhD Students (supervisor)

  1. Thomas Werner Pusztai
  2. Ilir Murturi
  3. Cosmin Avasalcai
  4. Clemens Lachner
  5. Thomas Rausch

Finished PhD Students (supervisor)

  1. Mirela Riveni: Provisioning and Management Techniques for Elastic Collectives in Human Computation
  2. Christoph Hochreiner: An Elastic Data Stream Processing Ecosystem for Distributed Environments, honored by the city of Vienna with an award for outstanding phd theses in the year 2018 at the TU Wien
  3. Johannes M. Schleicher: Engineering and Management of heterogenous Smart City Application Ecosystems, Award of Excellence - Austrian State Award for the best phd theses
  4. Vitaliy Liptchinsky: Collaboration-assisted computation, Microsoft, USA
  5. Muhammad Zuhri Catur Candra: Hybrid Human-Machine Computing Systems - Provisioning: Monitoring, and Reliability Analysis
  6. Stefan Nastic: Programming, Provisioning and Governing IoT Cloud Systems
  7. Michael Vögler: Efficient IoT Application Delivery and Management in Smart City Environments
  8. Ognjen Scekic: Automated Incentive Management for Social Computing - Foundations, Models, Tools and Algorithms
  9. Georgiana Copil: Cloud Services Elasticity Control: from requirements specification to operations management
  10. Daniel Moldovan: On Monitoring and Analyzing Elastic Cloud Systems
  11. Soheil Qanbari: Edge-to-Business Value Chain Delivery via Elastic Telemetry of Cyber-Physical Systems
  12. Philipp Hönisch: Elastic Business Process Management in the Cloud, Award of the City of Vienna for excellent PhD Theses at the TU Wien 2016
  13. Rostyslav Zabolotnyi: Transparent Application Adjustment for Efficient and Elastic Execution in the Cloud
  14. Christian Inzinger: Adaptation and Evolution of Service-Based Applications in Cloud Computing Environments
  15. Waldemar Hummer: Reliable Provisioning of Data-Centric and Event-Based Applications in the Cloud
  16. Florian Skopik: Discovery and Formation Models for Socio-computational Crowd Environments
  17. Ivan Breskovic: Market-oriented Service Allocation in Utility and Cloud Computing
  18. Christine Mayr: Managing and Modeling Persistent Data Access in Process-Driven SOAs
  19. Oliver Moser: Holistic Monitoring and Domain Specific Adaptation in Composite Services, Mobilkom
  20. Roman Khazankin: Provision of Service Level Agreements in Human-Enhanced Service-Oriented Computing Environments, Honored by the city of Vienna with an award for outstanding phd theses in the year 2018 at the TU Wien.
  21. Michael Maurer: Governance of Cloud Computing Infrastructures using Knowledge Management
  22. Vincent Emeakaroha: Managing Cloud Service Provisioning and SLA Enforcement via Holistic Monitoring Techniques
  23. Harald Psaier: Behavior Management and Self-adaptation in Mixed Systems - Adaptation Models, Strategies, and Management
  24. Ahmad Kamran Malik: Information Sharing and Access Control in Collaborative Working Environments - Models, Methods and Algorithms
  25. Philipp Leitner: On Preventing Violations of Service Level Agreements in Composed Services Using Self-Adaptation
  26. Lukasz Juszczyk: Techniques for Automated Generation of Testbed Infrastructures for SOA
  27. Günther Starnberger: Trading Dependability, Performance, and Security in First-Price Sealed-Bid Online Auctions with Temporal Decoupling
  28. Ernst Oberortner: Monitoring Quality of Service in Service-oriented Systems: Architectural Design and Stakeholder Support
  29. Ta’id Holmes: Supporting Model-Based Reflection, Monitoring, and Evolution in Service-Oriented Architectures through Model-Aware Systems
  30. Atif Manzoor: Quality of Context in Pervasive Systems: Models, Techniques, and Applications
  31. Anton Michlmayr: Event Processing in QoS-Aware Service Runtime Environments
  32. Martin Vasko: Community-Driven Service Orchestration Modeling
  33. Florian Skopik: Dynamic Trust in Mixed Service-oriented Systems - Models, Algorithms, and Applications
  34. Daniel Schall: Human Interactions in Mixed Systems - Architecture, Protocols, and Algorithms
  35. Florian Rosenberg: QoS-Aware Composition of Adaptive Service-Oriented Systems
  36. Christoph Dorn: Adaptation Techniques in large-scale Service-oriented Systems: Models, Metrics, and Algorithms
  37. Huy Tran: View-Based and Model-Driven Approach for Process-Driven, Service-Oriented Architectures
  38. Christian Platzer: Vector Space-driven Service Discovery

Current PhD/Finished PhD Students (examiner)

  1. Victor Casamayor-Pujol: Map-less inventory and location for an RFID-based robot, Pompeu Fabra University, UPF, Spain
  2. Stefano Forti: Supporting the Deployment and Management of Fog Applications, University of Pisa, Italy
  3. Antonio Galletta: Innovative Cloud and Edge based systems for smart life, Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
  4. Salim Chujfi-La-Roche: Human Cognition and Natural Language Processing in the Digitally Mediated Environment, Hasso Plattner Institut, Germany
  5. Salvatore Augusto Maisto: From Monolith to Cloudarchitecture using semi-automated microservices modernization, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
  6. Thiago Garrett: Effective Techniques for Detecting and Locating Traffic Differentiation in the Internet, Federal University of Parana, Brazil
  7. Edith Zavala: Towards Adaptive Monitoring for Self-Adaptive Systems, UPC, Spain
  8. Clay Palmeira da Silva: The CUBE: A User-Centric system-model architecture for Web service migration through multiple devices, University of Tours, France
  9. Irene Bedilia Estrada Torres: Enhancing the Modelling Perspective of Process Performance Management, University of Seville, Spain
  10. Stefan Kolb: On the Portability of Applications in Platform as a Service, Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg, Germany
  11. Jan Meznaric: Decentralized method for gradual and resilient dynamic updates in microservice architecture, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  12. Celal Timurhan Sungur: Resource-driven Processes: Concept, Use, and Incorporation, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  13. Daniel Puschmann: Extracting Information from heterogeneous Internet of Things Data Streams, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
  14. Francisco Jose Ibarra Caceres: The Connective Power of Reminiscence: Designing a Reminiscence-based Tool to Increase Social Interactions in Residential Care, University of Trento, Italy
  15. Neda Ghiassi: An Hourglass Approach to Urban Energy Computing, TU Wien, Austria
  16. Ronny Hans: QOS-aware Cloud Infrastructure Provisioning in Heterogeneous Environments, TU Darmstadt
  17. Frank Blaauw: The non-existent average individual: Automating personalization in psychopathology research by leveraging the capabilities of data science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  18. Giovanni Quattrocchi: Fast and Fine-grained Elastic Resource Provisioning for Modern Software Systems, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  19. Martina De Sanctis: Dynamic Adaptation of Service-Based Systems: a Design for Adaptation Framework, FBK-DAS Trento, Italy
  20. Alireza Khoshkbarforoushha: Workload Modelling and Elasticity Management of Data-Intensive Systems, Australian National University, Australia
  21. Saman Kamran: Dynamic Labeling and Matching of the Shared Contents and Users’ Interests, University of Italian Switzerland (University of Lugano), Switzerland
  22. Jacopo Soldani: Modelling, analysing, and reusing composite cloud applications, University of Pisa, Italy
  23. Fahimeh Farahnakian: Energy and Performance Management of Virtual Machines: Provisioning, Placement, and Consolidation, University of Turku, Finland
  24. Ali Shemshadi: Correlation Management and Search for the Internet of Things, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  25. Ali Gholami: Security and Privacy of Sensitive Data in Cloud Computing, KTH Stockholm, Sweden
  26. Uwe Breitenbücher: Eine musterbasierte Methode zur Automatisierung des Anwendungsmanagements, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  27. Stefan Glawischnig: An urban monitoring system for large-scale building energy assessment, TU Wien, Austria
  28. Grace A. Lewis: Software Architecture Strategies for Cyber-Foraging Systems, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  29. Rafael Angarita: An Approach for Self-healing Transactional Composite Services, Paris Dauphine University, France
  30. Jesús García Galán: Automating the Support of Highly-configurable Services, University of Seville, Spain
  31. Tuan Anh Nguyen: Energy Adaptive Buildings: From Sensor Data to Being Aware of Users, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  32. Christoph Fehling: Cloud Computing Patterns Identification, Design, and Application, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  33. Aitor Murguzur Ibarguren: Dynamic Variability Support in Context-aware Workflow-based Systems, Mondragon University, Spain
  34. Tobias Binz: Crawling von Enterprise Topologien zur automatisierten Migration von Anwendungen - eine Cloud-Perspektive, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  35. Mahboobeh Moghaddam: Combinatorial Auction-based Mechanisms for Composite Web Service Selection, University of Sydney, Australia
  36. Jörg Lenhard:Portability of Process-Aware and Service-Oriented Software: Evidence and Metrics, University of Bamberg, Germany
  37. David Schumm: Sichten auf Geschäftsprozesse mit besonderer Betrachtung von Compliance, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  38. Chrysostomos Zeginis: Cross-layer Monitoring and Adaptation of Multi-Cloud Service-based Applications, University of Crete, Greece
  39. Alexander Nowak: Green Business Process Management: Methode und Realisierung, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  40. Karl Heinz Wolf: Early Warning based on the Next Generation Emergency Calling Framework, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  41. Stefano Tranquillini: Models and systems for managing sensor and crowd-oriented processes, University of Trento, Italy
  42. Frieder Ganz: Intelligent Communication and Information Processing for Cyber-Physical Data, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
  43. Yan Shvartzshnaider: Redefining the Internet Service Abstraction - From Data Pipes to Information Spaces, University of Sydney, Australia
  44. Alessandro Russo: Models and Architectures for Dynamic Processes: from Activity-centric to Data-centric Operational Support, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  45. Hristo Novatchkov: A Server-Based Mobile Coaching System Integrating Ubiquitous Data Acquisition Technologies and Intelligent Real-Time Analysis, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  46. Ehsan Ullah Warriach: An Embedded Middleware Platform for a Smart Home, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  47. Alireza Zarghami: Architectural support for dynamic homecare service provisioning: decision as a service, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  48. Nelly Angelina Schuster: Coordinating Service Compositions - Model and Infrastructure for Collaborative Creation of Electronic Documents, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  49. Ulrich Lampe: Monetary Efficiency in Infrastructure Clouds â Solution Strategies for Workload Distribution and Auction-based Capacity Allocation, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  50. Dragan Ivanovic: Analysis of Service-Oriented Computing Systems, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  51. Rolf Kluge: Preselection of Electronic Services by Given Business Service Based on Measuring Semantic Heterogeneity within the Application Area of Logistics, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia and University of Leipzig, Germany
  52. Ngoc Chan Nguyen: Service Recommendation for Individual and Process Use, Telecom SudParis, France
  53. Giacomo Ghezzi: SOFAS, Software Analysis as a Service - Improving and Rethinking Software Evolution Analysis, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  54. Domenico Bianculli: Open-world Sofware: Specification, Verification, and Beyond, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
  55. Robert Zach: An Open-Source, Vendor and Technology Independent Toolkit for Building Monitoring, Data Preprocessing, and Visualization, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  56. Faramarz Safi: Adaptable and Decentralized Orchestration Engine for Service Oriented Architecture, University Putra Malaysia
  57. Malinda Kapuruge: Orchestration as Organisation: Using an organisational paradigm to achieve adaptable business process modelling and enactment in service compositions, Swinburne, Australia
  58. Vikas Agarwal: Supporting Non-Functional Properties in Web Service Compositions, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  59. Nico Kerschbaumer: View-Based Interorganizational Workflows, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
  60. Seyed Hossein Siadat: A Soft Approach for QoS-Aware Service Adaptation, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  61. Fabiano Dalpiaz: Exploiting Contextual and Social Variability for Software Adaptation, University of Trento, Italy
  62. Eduardo Manuel Goncalves da Silva: User-centric Service Composition - Towards Personalized Service Composition and Delivery, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  63. Donato Barbagallo: A data quality based methodology to improve sentiment analysis, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  64. Lukas Wallentin: Cashflow: A virtual currency system for mobile ad hoc networks, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Telecommunications, Austria
  65. Simon Scerri: Supporting E-mail-based Collaborative Work across the Social Semantic Desktop, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  66. Martin Murth: Efficient Coordination with Semantic Shared Data Spaces, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Computer Languages, Austria
  67. Dhaminda Buddhika Abeywickrama: Pervasive Services Engineering for SOAs, Monash University, Australia
  68. Ralph Mietzner: A Method and Implementation to Define and Provision Variable Composite Applications, and its usage in Cloud Computing, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  69. Thorsten Scheibler: Ausführbare Integrationsmuster, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  70. Marco Comerio: Web Service Contracts: Specification, Selection and Composition, University Milano-Bicocca
  71. Armin Haller: An ontological framework for Business Process Integration in Virtual Organizations, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  72. Javed Ferzund: An Emperical Investigation into Changes and Bugs by Mining Software Development Histories, TU Graz, Austria
  73. Monika Kacmarek: Selection of Semantic Web services for Business Processes, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia,
  74. Willibald Karl Krenn:Self Reasoning in Resource Constrained, Autonomous Systems, TU Graz, Austria
  75. Peter Massuthe: HU Berlin and TU Eindhoven
  76. Ksenia Wahler: A Framework for Integrated Process and Object Life Cycle Modleing, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  77. Kenneth Wang: University of New South Wales, Australia
  78. Julien Ponge: University of New South Wales, Australia and Blaise Pascal University, France
  79. Farshad Moradi: KTH Sweden
  80. Hamid Motahari: University of New South Wales, Australia
  81. Piyanath Mangkorntong: University of New South Wales, Australia
  82. Rainer Huber: A Novel Analytical Modeling Framework and its Application to Transport Layer Performance Evaluation, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  83. Joachim Fabiani: Generic Access Network Modeling for Next generation Network Applications
  84. G. R. Gangadharan: University of Trento, Italy
  85. Vahid Hashemian: University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
  86. Rudolf Pailer: Service Platforms for Next Generation Telecommincation Networks, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  87. Klaus Umschaden: Signaling Security in Next Generation Networks, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  88. Rainer Schmidt: An Architecture and Programming Model for Component-based Grid Applications, University of Vienna, Austria
  89. Sam Guinea: Service Monitoring, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  90. Michael Sheng: University of New South Wales, Australia
  91. Alexander Lazovik: Interacting with Service Compositions, University of Trento, Italy
  92. Thomas Költringer: Design und Evaluierung von Texteingabesystemen, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  93. Klaus Brunner: Dynamic building model service, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  94. Ivar Jørstad: Future mobile service architectures - Service personalisation and continuity in future mobile services. Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway. Co-Supervisor
  95. Hong-Linh Truong: Novel Techniques and Methods for Performance Measurement, Analysis and Monitoring of Cluster and Grid Applications
  96. Alexandru Jugravu: A High-level Programming Paradigm for Java-based Parallel and Distributed Applications
  97. Soraya Kouadri Mostéfaoui: Supporting Context-Aware Services in Pervasive Environments, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  98. Konrad Pfadenhauer: Model Driven Service Architecture for the Shop Floor, Vienna University of Technology
  99. Hilmar Schuschel: University of Potsdam, Germany

Finished MSc Thesis Students

Link to all supervised MSC Thesis at the Vienna University of Technology Library Online Catalogue