Schahram Dustdar

photo by Walter Henisch

Schahram Dustdar

Univ.Prof. Dr.
Full Professor, IEEE Fellow

Head of the Distributed Systems Group


Current PhD Students (supervisor)

  1. Clemens Lachner
  2. Thomas Rausch
  3. Duc-Hung Le
  4. Roland Moser
  5. Mirela Riveni
  6. Sanjin Sehic
  7. Martin Treiber

Finished PhD Students (supervisor)

  1. Christoph Hochreiner, An Elastic Data Stream Processing Ecosystem for Distributed Environments
  2. Johannes M. Schleicher, Engineering and Management of heterogenous Smart City Application Ecosystems, Award of Excellence - Austrian State Award for the best phd theses
  3. Vitaliy Liptchinsky, Collaboration-assisted computation, Microsoft, USA
  4. Muhammad Zuhri Catur Candra, Hybrid Human-Machine Computing Systems - Provisioning, Monitoring, and Reliability Analysis 
  5. Stefan Nastic, Programming, Provisioning and Governing IoT Cloud Systems
  6. Michael Vögler, Efficient IoT Application Delivery and Management in Smart City Environments
  7. Ognjen Scekic, Automated Incentive Management for Social Computing - Foundations, Models, Tools and Algorithms  
  8. Georgiana Copil, Cloud Services Elasticity Control: from requirements specification to operations management
  9. Daniel Moldovan, On Monitoring and Analyzing Elastic Cloud Systems
  10. Soheil Qanbari, Edge-to-Business Value Chain Delivery via Elastic Telemetry of Cyber-Physical Systems
  11. Philipp Hönisch, Elastic Business Process Management in the Cloud, Award of the City of Vienna for excellent PhD Theses at the TU Wien 2016
  12. Rostyslav Zabolotnyi, Transparent Application Adjustment for Efficient and Elastic Execution in the Cloud
  13. Christian Inzinger, Adaptation and Evolution of Service-Based Applications in Cloud Computing Environments
  14. Waldemar Hummer, Reliable Provisioning of Data-Centric and Event-Based Applications in the Cloud
  15. Florian Skopik, Discovery and Formation Models for Socio-computational Crowd Environments
  16. Ivan Breskovic, Market-oriented Service Allocation in Utility and Cloud Computing
  17. Christine Mayr, Managing and Modeling Persistent Data Access in Process-Driven SOAs
  18. Oliver Moser, Holistic Monitoring and Domain Specific Adaptation in Composite Services, Mobilkom
  19. Roman Khazankin, Provision of Service Level Agreements in Human-Enhanced Service-Oriented Computing Environments
  20. Michael Maurer, Governance of Cloud Computing Infrastructures using Knowledge Management
  21. Vincent Emeakaroha, Managing Cloud Service Provisioning and SLA Enforcement via Holistic Monitoring Techniques
  22. Harald Psaier, Behavior Management and Self-adaptation in Mixed Systems - Adaptation Models, Strategies, and Management
  23. Ahmad Kamran Malik, Information Sharing and Access Control in Collaborative Working Environments - Models, Methods and Algorithms
  24. Philipp Leitner, On Preventing Violations of Service Level Agreements in Composed Services Using Self-Adaptation
  25. Lukasz Juszczyk, Techniques for Automated Generation of Testbed Infrastructures for SOA
  26. Günther Starnberger, Trading Dependability, Performance, and Security in First-Price Sealed-Bid Online Auctions with Temporal Decoupling
  27. Ernst Oberortner, Monitoring Quality of Service in Service-oriented Systems: Architectural Design and Stakeholder Support
  28. Ta'id Holmes, Supporting Model-Based Reflection, Monitoring, and Evolution in Service-Oriented Architectures through Model-Aware Systems
  29. Atif Manzoor, Quality of Context in Pervasive Systems: Models, Techniques, and Applications
  30. Anton Michlmayr, Event Processing in QoS-Aware Service Runtime Environments
  31. Martin Vasko, Community-Driven Service Orchestration Modeling
  32. Florian Skopik, Dynamic Trust in Mixed Service-oriented Systems - Models, Algorithms, and Application
  33. Daniel Schall, Human Interactions in Mixed Systems - Architecture, Protocols, and Algorithms
  34. Florian Rosenberg, QoS-Aware Composition of Adaptive Service-Oriented Systems
  35. Christoph Dorn, Adaptation Techniques in large-scale Service-oriented Systems: Models, Metrics, and Algorithms
  36. Huy Tran, View-Based and Model-Driven Approach for Process-Driven, Service-Oriented Architectures
  37. Christian Platzer, Vector Space-driven Service Discovery

Current PhD/Finished PhD Students (examiner)

  1. Daniel Puschmann, Extracting Information from heterogeneous Internet of Things Data Streams, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
  2. Francisco Jose Ibarra Caceres, The Connective Power of Reminiscence: Designing a Reminiscence-based Tool to Increase Social Interactions in Residential Care, University of Trento, Italy
  3. Aleksandar Cvetanovski
  4. Neda Ghiassi, An Hourglass Approach to Urban Energy Computing, TU Wien, Austria
  5. Ronny Hans, QOS-aware Cloud Infrastructure Provisioning in Heterogeneous Environments, TU Darmstadt
  6. Frank Blaauw, The non-existent average individual: Automating personalization in psychopathology research by leveraging the capabilities of data science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  7. Giovanni Quattrocchi, Fast and Fine-grained Elastic Resource Provisioning for Modern Software Systems, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  8. Martina De Sanctis, Dynamic Adaptation of Service-Based Systems: a Design for Adaptation Framework, FBK-DAS, Trento, Italy
  9. Alireza Khoshkbarforoushha, Workload Modelling and Elasticity Management of Data-Intensive Systems, Australian National University, Australia
  10. Saman Kamran, Dynamic Labeling and Matching of the Shared Contents and Users’ Interests, University of Italian Switzerland (University of Lugano), Switzerland
  11. Jacopo Soldani, Modelling, analysing, and reusing composite cloud applications, University of Pisa, Italy
  12. Fahimeh Farahnakian, Energy and Performance Management of Virtual Machines: Provisioning, Placement, and Consolidation, University of Turku, Finland
  13. Ali Shemshadi, Correlation Management and Search for the Internet of Things, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  14. Ali Gholami, Security and Privacy of Sensitive Data in Cloud Computing, KTH Stockholm, Sweden
  15. Uwe Breitenbücher, Eine musterbasierte Methode zur Automatisierung des Anwendungsmanagements, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  16. Stefan Glawischnig, An urban monitoring system for large-scale building energy assessment, TU Wien
  17. Grace A. Lewis, Software Architecture Strategies for Cyber-Foraging Systems, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  18. Rafael Angarita, An Approach for Self-healing Transactional Composite Services, Paris Dauphine University, France
  19. Jesús García Galán, Automating the Support of Highly-configurable Services, University of Seville, Spain
  20. Tuan Anh Nguyen, Energy Adaptive Buildings: From Sensor Data to Being Aware of Users, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  21. Christoph Fehling, Cloud Computing Patterns Identification, Design, and Application, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  22. Aitor Murguzur Ibarguren, Dynamic Variability Support in Context-aware Workflow-based Systems, Mondragon University, Spain
  23. Tobias Binz, Crawling von Enterprise Topologien zur automatisierten Migration von Anwendungen - eine Cloud-Perspektive, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  24. Mahboobeh Moghaddam, Combinatorial Auction-based Mechanisms for Composite Web Service Selection, University of Sydney, Australia
  25. Jörg Lenhard, Portability of Process-Aware and Service-Oriented Software: Evidence and Metrics, University of Bamberg, Germany
  26. David Schumm, Sichten auf Geschäftsprozesse mit besonderer Betrachtung von Compliance, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  27. Chrysostomos Zeginis, Cross-layer Monitoring and Adaptation of Multi-Cloud Service-based Applications, University of Crete, Greece
  28. Alexander Nowak, Green Business Process Management: Methode und Realisierung, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  29. Karl Heinz Wolf, Early Warning based on the Next Generation Emergency Calling Framework, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  30. Stefano Tranquillini, Models and systems for managing sensor and crowd-oriented processes, University of Trento, Italy
  31. Frieder Ganz, Intelligent Communication and Information Processing for Cyber-Physical Data, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
  32. Yan Shvartzshnaider, Redefining the Internet Service Abstraction - From Data Pipes to Information Spaces, University of Sydney, Australia
  33. Alessandro Russo, Models and Architectures for Dynamic Processes: from Activity-centric to Data-centric Operational Support, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  34. Hristo Novatchkov, A Server-Based Mobile Coaching System Integrating Ubiquitous Data Acquisition Technologies and Intelligent Real-Time Analysis, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  35. Ehsan Ullah Warriach, An Embedded Middleware Platform for a Smart Home, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  36. Alireza Zarghami, Architectural support for dynamic homecare service provisioning: decision as a service, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  37. Nelly Angelina Schuster, Coordinating Service Compositions - Model and Infrastructure for Collaborative Creation of Electronic Documents, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  38. Ulrich Lampe, Monetary Efficiency in Infrastructure Clouds â Solution Strategies for Workload Distribution and Auction-based Capacity Allocation, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  39. Dragan Ivanovic, Analysis of Service-Oriented Computing Systems, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  40. Rolf Kluge, Preselection of Electronic Services by Given Business Service Based on Measuring Semantic Heterogeneity within the Application Area of Logistics, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia and University of Leipzig, Germany
  41. Ngoc Chan Nguyen, Service Recommendation for Individual and Process Use, Telecom SudParis, France
  42. Giacomo Ghezzi, SOFAS, Software Analysis as a Service - Improving and Rethinking Software Evolution Analysis, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  43. Domenico Bianculli, Open-world Sofware: Specification, Verification, and Beyond, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
  44. Robert Zach, An Open-Source, Vendor and Technology Independent Toolkit for Building Monitoring, Data Preprocessing, and Visualization, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  45. Faramarz Safi, Adaptable and Decentralized Orchestration Engine for Service Oriented Architecture, University Putra Malaysia
  46. Malinda Kapuruge, Orchestration as Organisation: Using an organisational paradigm to achieve adaptable business process modelling and enactment in service compositions, Swinburne, Australia
  47. Vikas Agarwal, Supporting Non-Functional Properties in Web Service Compositions, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  48. Nico Kerschbaumer, View-Based Interorganizational Workflows, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
  49. Seyed Hossein Siadat, A Soft Approach for QoS-Aware Service Adaptation, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  50. Fabiano Dalpiaz, Exploiting Contextual and Social Variability for Software Adaptation, University of Trento, Italy
  51. Eduardo Manuel Goncalves da Silva, User-centric Service Composition - Towards Personalized Service Composition and Delivery, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  52. Donato Barbagallo, A data quality based methodology to improve sentiment analysis, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  53. Lukas Wallentin, Cashflow: A virtual currency system for mobile ad hoc networks, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Telecommunications, Austria
  54. Simon Scerri, Supporting E-mail-based Collaborative Work across the Social Semantic Desktop, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  55. Martin Murth, Efficient Coordination with Semantic Shared Data Spaces, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Computer Languages, Austria
  56. Dhaminda Buddhika Abeywickrama, Pervasive Services Engineering for SOAs, Monash University, Australia
  57. Ralph Mietzner, A Method and Implementation to Define and Provision Variable Composite Applications, and its usage in Cloud Computing, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  58. Thorsten Scheibler, Ausführbare Integrationsmuster, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  59. Marco Comerio, Web Service Contracts: Specification, Selection and Composition, University Milano-Bicocca
  60. Armin Haller, An ontological framework for Business Process Integration in Virtual Organizations, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  61. Javed Ferzund, An Emperical Investigation into Changes and Bugs by Mining Software Development Histories, TU Graz, Austria
  62. Monika Kacmarek, Selection of Semantic Web services for Business Processes, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia,
  63. Willibald Karl Krenn,Self Reasoning in Resource Constrained, Autonomous Systems, TU Graz, Austria
  64. Peter Massuthe, HU Berlin and TU Eindhoven
  65. Ksenia Wahler, A Framework for Integrated Process and Object Life Cycle Modleing, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  66. Kenneth Wang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  67. Julien Ponge, University of New South Wales, Australia and Blaise Pascal University, France
  68. Farshad Moradi, KTH Sweden
  69. Hamid Motahari, University of New South Wales, Australia
  70. Piyanath Mangkorntong, University of New South Wales, Australia
  71. Rainer Huber, A Novel Analytical Modeling Framework and its Application to Transport Layer Performance Evaluation, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  72. Joachim Fabiani, Generic Access Network Modeling for Next generation Network Applications
  73. G. R. Gangadharan, University of Trento, Italy
  74. Vahid Hashemian, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
  75. Rudolf Pailer, Service Platforms for Next Generation Telecommincation Networks, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  76. Klaus Umschaden, Signaling Security in Next Generation Networks, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  77. Rainer Schmidt, An Architecture and Programming Model for Component-based Grid Applications, University of Vienna, Austria
  78. Sam Guinea, Service Monitoring, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  79. Michael Sheng, University of New South Wales, Australia
  80. Alexander Lazovik, Interacting with Service Compositions, University of Trento, Italy
  81. Thomas Költringer, Design und Evaluierung von Texteingabesystemen, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  82. Klaus Brunner, Dynamic building model service, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  83. Ivar Jørstad, Future mobile service architectures - Service personalisation and continuity in future mobile services. Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway. Co-Supervisor
  84. Hong-Linh Truong, Novel Techniques and Methods for Performance Measurement, Analysis and Monitoring of Cluster and Grid Applications
  85. Alexandru Jugravu, A High-level Programming Paradigm for Java-based Parallel and Distributed Applications
  86. Soraya Kouadri Mostéfaoui, Supporting Context-Aware Services in Pervasive Environments, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  87. Konrad Pfadenhauer, Model Driven Service Architecture for the Shop Floor, Vienna University of Technology
  88. Hilmar Schuschel, University of Potsdam, Germany


Finished MSc Thesis Students

Link to all supervised MSC Thesis at the Vienna University of Technology Library Online Catalogue



Distributed Systems Group (194-02)
TU Wien
Argentinierstrasse 8
A-1040 Wien, Austria


View Schahram Dustdar's profile on LinkedIn


Last edited: March 6, 2018